In an effort to celebrate today’s holiday, and to continue my reporting on the Carriage Festival, here’s one of the festive centerpieces from the Festival’s awards lunch on Sunday:

.

.

These championship awards were presented at the luncheon. As soon as we can, we’ll post the full results on the CAA’s website.

Junior Division —
Champion: Avery Wilson, driving Dollhouse Shananigans (Welsh) to a Gig
Reserve Champion: Olivia Smock, driving My Shakespeare (Welsh) to a Meadowbrook

the Driving Essentials Single Pony Division A — 
Champion: Jeffrey Kohler, driving Synod Lord Percival (Welsh pony of Cob type)
Reserve Champion: Jean McLean, driving Bet-Lar Royal Thomas (Welsh Cob) to a wicker Phaeton

the Driving Essentials Single Pony Division B —
Champion: Katie Whaley, driving Mooney (Welsh) to a 1905 Park Gate Gig
Reserve Champion: Nicole Cable, driving Laurel Highland’s Duke (Fell) to a Queen Anne Phaeton

Single Horse Division —
Champion: Sterling Graburn, driving Ulano (Dutch Harness Horse) to an Alexandra Dog Cart
Reserve Champion: Jim Leo, driving Willem (Friesian) to a Phaeton

Pair Pony Division —
Champion: Katie Whaley, driving Mooney and Tucker (Welsh)
Reserve Champion: Vicki Nelson Bodoh, driving Ghost and Magic (Welsh / Arabian) to an antique Slat Side Phaeton

Pair Horse Division —
Champion: Marilyn Macfarlane, driving a pair of Friesians
Reserve Champion: Dr. Thomas Burgess, driving Ekke and Doeke (Friesians) to a Stanhope Phaeton

Very Small Equine (VSE) Division —
Champion: Mary Baillie, driving Arrow Warrior (Shetland / Miniature Horse) to a 1905 Walborn & Riker Village Cart
tied for Reserve Champion: Eve Dexter (driving Miniature Horses Rocky and Dezi) and Jenna Gibson (driving a Shetland / Miniature Horse named Blues Clues)

Tandem Division —
Champion: Katie Whaley, driving Mooney and Tucker (Welsh)

the HorseShow.com Coaching Division —
Champion: Misdee Wrigley Miller, driving Dutch Harness Horses to a Park Drag
Reserve Champion: Gerben Steenbeek, driving Friesians to a Park Drag

Park Division —
Champion: Karen Waldron, driving Isde and Lieuwe (Friesians) to a Brewster George IV Phaeton
Reserve Champion: Dr. Thomas Burgess, driving Ekke and Doeke (Friesians) to a Stanhope Phaeton

Utility-vehicle Division —
Champion: Jennifer Harber, driving GVF Maja (Fjord)
tied for Reserve Champion: Deborah Lawrence (driving Lodestar) and Cynthia Bellis-Jones (driving Nistar Blazing Kansas, a Welsh pony)